ANTEQUERA
01 / 01
+ 34 91 659 22 29

RBI SPECIALISTS

RESIDENCE BY INVESTMENT- RBI

Become a global citizen.

Máximum decision-making period

20 days from the electronic filing of the application.

High Competitive government fees

High COMPETITIVE government fees compared with other RBI programs in Europe (approx.80€ per applicant).

Visa free travel

Visa free travel within the Schengen space for 90 days within any 6 month period.

The entire family

The entire FAMILY are eligible if dependant from main applicant, no matter their age.

Member of the EU

EU-Schengen space member.

No need residence

No need of effective residence in Spain.

Single permit

Single permit to reside and work in Spain.

Easy renewal

Easy renewal process, with no language tests.

RESIDENCE FOR INVESTORS IN SPAIN OR GOLDEN VISA

In a context of the financial crisis, in September 2013 Law 14/2013, of 27 September for the support of entrepreneurs and their internationalization (“Law 14/2013”) came into force, that legislation being amended in 2018 by Royal Decree-Law 11 /2018 of 31 August on the transposition of EU directives for the protection of pension commitments with workers, prevention of money laundering and entry and residence requirements for overseas nationals.

Law 14/2013’s immediate target was to facilitate the creation of job and companies, thereby promoting the growth of the Spanish economy.

One of the aspects that has caused great interest amongst international investors is the facilitation of the entry and residence in Spain for non-EU citizens through the possibility for investors to obtain a residence visa or authorization when making a significant capital investment in Spain, obtaining the so-called “Golden Visa”.

In that sense, foreigners who make certain investments will be able to reside in Spain for an initial period of one or two years, as applicable, with possible extensions to that period by successive periods of two or five years, and with no maximum period, whenever certain requirements are met by the main applicant and family members.

The visa or residence authorisation allows residence and rights to work in Spain during the relevant authorized period.

In our firm we have broad professional experience in the application and obtention of visas and residence permits for non-EU investors and their family members, whether the capital investment has been made in one or more real estate assets, in a business project considered of general interest or the formal holder of the investment is a company.

In addition, as lawyers subject to compliance with the prevention of money laundering legislation, we advise our clients on how to organise and comply with all legal requirements.

RBI AUTHORIZATION PROCESS IN SPAIN

RBI AUTHORIZATION PROCESS IN SPAIN

Evolution of Investor´s residence program

Since its implementation last year 2013, the program for investors in Spain has grown significantly, having been granted as of June 30, 2018 a total of 3,621 residence permits for investors.

The latest published data prove that in the last year there has been a 45% increase in visa concessions or residence authorizations compared to the previous year, 1,366 new applications have been approved in the period from July 1, 2017 and on June 30, 2018, with an average investment of € 742,000 per application.

The predominant nationalities of the program are Chinese or Russian-speaking citizens as well as American and Latin American citizens (Mexico and Venezuela).

The places preferred by real estate investors are the cities of Madrid and Barcelona, ​​although there is a growing number of investors who acquire real estate in different parts of the Mediterranean coast (Marbella, Valencia and Alicante).

(Information provided by the Ministry of Labor, Migration and Social Security of the Government of Spain – September 2018 – and the publisher Investment Migration Insider – January 2019)

Frequently asked questions (FAQ´s)

We will be happy to answer the questions that arise most frequently in practice such as,

  • Is the Spanish investor program for all types of foreign citizens?
  • How to acquire the status of investor in Spain and thus be able to be included in the program?
  • Where can I apply for a visa or residence permit in Spain?
  • What documentation must I submit?
  • What family members may be included in the holder’s request?
  • How many renewals of the residence permit in Spain can be requested?
  • If a residence permit is requested for family members, is it necessary to invest the amounts required by Law 14/2013 (€ 500,000 in real estate, 1 million in shares, shares or deposits, 2 million in public debt securities) for each of the familiars?
  • What is meant by real estate?
  • Once you have a visa or a residence permit in Spain, can you travel freely in the Schengen area?
  • Do I have any obligation to reside in Spain?
  • I am a tax resident in another country. Is it necessary to have a tax representative in Spain?
  • How can Spanish regulations on money laundering influence my investment?